?

Log in

Crafty Beatle fans [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Crafty Beatle fans

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Finally... [Aug. 18th, 2009|10:43 pm]
Crafty Beatle fans

afterglow81
[Current Mood |accomplished]
[Current Music |Imagine~John Lennon]

I'm done costuming!

Alright, really...I swear, I'll have some paintings up soon rather then sewing projects (I'm not the Martha Stewart of Beatle art thank you...). However, lil info...I work as an entertainer at a Renaissance Festival. Well, we open this weekend...I've had a ton to do for last minute costuming...

including these:




BLOOMERS!

Sadly, these go under my costume (under the skirts). however, I'm damn proud and will be showing them off plenty anyway (planning to make more). They're fresh off the machine, so I still have some ironing and trimming to do, but yeah...overall yay!

challenges up soon...sorry I've been lacking. It's been a busy summer.
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

Never Without The Beatles! [Aug. 7th, 2009|11:17 am]
Crafty Beatle fans

chocolategal520
[Current Mood |cheerfulcheerful]



HEY guys!

So I just joined this group! =)
Well, I posted this drawing of mine on the group "Beatles Pictures", and someone told me about THIS group so I came to check it out! It's Nice!! I still gotta look through more of it~ =D
So I drew this about a month ago~ of George and Ringo~^^ I hope I can add in John and Paul too when I have the time!
Hope you guys like it and Always Have fun with The Beatles' ART! <3
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

Beatles art challenge #8 [Jul. 21st, 2009|12:10 pm]
Crafty Beatle fans

afterglow81
[Current Mood |busy]

I'm really sorry everyone! I've been horribly busy this summer. Needless to say, I fell waaay behind on posting art challenges



                                                                          Beatle Art Challenge #8!
                                           "A Day in the Life"


Alright.  This is mainly a photo project, however if others wish to interpret this in other ways go for it!   Show us what a day in your life is like, photograph various things you do and what not.  Give us a photo blog, make sure to show us how The Beatles might impact your average day :)
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jul. 13th, 2009|10:13 pm]
Crafty Beatle fans

blinkcarouseltd
 I have completed two pieces of my planned four piece series: the Smiling Beatles.

About 20 hours of painting here::::Collapse )
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

my masonite drawing bord is being beautefied [Jul. 4th, 2009|02:55 am]
Crafty Beatle fans

illeatchu
[Current Music |penny lane]


check it out.Collapse )
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

My New Favorite Thing Ever [Jun. 30th, 2009|10:28 pm]
Crafty Beatle fans

rainydaymare
[Current Location |the riaboudoir]
[Current Mood |amusedamused]
[Current Music |Rolling Stones, Wild Horses]

...is vine charcoal. George has been relegated to my third favorite thing ever.





Quick art class doodle, practicing technique on newsprint... paper... that gray paper stuff. XD
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

Beatle Art Challenge #8 [Jun. 27th, 2009|06:25 pm]
Crafty Beatle fans
luna_mccartney

OKAY so finally i have stopped procrastinating (spell check?) and actually did a challenge! :D

yay for having nothing to draw onCollapse )
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

Beatle Art Challenge #8! [Jun. 24th, 2009|12:03 pm]
Crafty Beatle fans

afterglow81
[Current Mood |busy]
[Current Music |She's Leaving Home~The Beatles]

Hey everyone, sorry I've been so behind lately...summer always gets a little crazy for me.  anyway....


Beatle Art Challenge #8
Yellow Submarine

So, we're in the short months of summer.  Somehow, Yellow Submarine reminds me of summertime.  So much imagery from this movie!  I know for many of us younger fans (or at least those of us who weren't lucky enough to experience the 60s) it's what drew us to The Beatles.  The art is amazing!  Do whatever you like with this as always and have fun!
LinkLeave a comment

I come with...art [Jun. 18th, 2009|03:03 pm]
Crafty Beatle fans

afterglow81
[Current Mood |busy]

Hey everyone,

I've been a poor mod lately....summer is a little crazy for me (it's everyone else's vacation....for me, it's chaos and fun!). I'll be posting a new Beatle art challenge this Monday.
Anyways, I do have art! woot! (I'll also be posting clothing stuffs soon as well).

Blackbird singin' in the dead of nightCollapse )
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

For No One [Jun. 2nd, 2009|10:03 pm]
Crafty Beatle fans

voodoochild9
[Current Mood |accomplished]
[Current Music |Kansas - Dust in the Wind | Powered by Last.fm]

Finally, I post something that isn't cartoon-ified. :P

I was testing this kick-ass Office Max ink pen and I copied it from my Beatles Anthology book while sort of half-watching "The Colbert Report"

Read more...Collapse )

 


LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]